Overview   Programme   Selection Committee & Team   Participants   Partners   Venues & Accommodation   Testimonials   Received Applications   Optional Visits at Biopôle   Press Room   Awards   Registration
Login

Email  
Password  

 
Monday 26 June 2017
14:30 CEO Growth Academy Registration at Biopole
'*by invitation only for selected entrepreneurs'
15:00 Opening by William Stevens, Group Managing Director, Tech Tour
[ Room: 4-Building SE-A]
'*by invitation only for selected entrepreneurs '
15:10 Knowledge Partner Presentation "Exit Strategy" by Olivier Garnier, Bryan, Garnier & Co
[ Room: 4-Building SE-A]
'*by invitation only for selected entrepreneurs '
15:35 Keynote "Shareholder Value Creation" by Sid Chadha of McKinsey & Company
[ Room: 4-Building SE-A]
'*by invitation only for selected entrepreneurs '
16:00 Coffee Break
16:15 CEO Growth Academy Breakouts - Hosted by Biopole & Moderated by McKinsey. & Company
[ Room: 11-Building SE-A]
'*by invitation only for selected entrepreneurs'
MODERATOR: Nils Peters (McKinsey & Company)
MODERATOR: Sid Chadha (McKinsey & Company (USA))
17:00 Reporting Session of Breakout Discussions
[ Room: 4-Building SE-A]
'*by invitation only for selected entrepreneurs'
17:30 Registration starts for IVC Members with Refreshments
[ Room: Beau Rivage, Room Léman]
CEO Bus Transfer to Special Event - Hosted by Pictet
'*by invitation only for selected entrepreneurs'
18:00 IVC Investor Roundtable - Welcome & Panel "The Future of medtech revisited with corporate development leaders"
[ Room: Beau Rivage, Room Léman]
'*by invitation only for investors and IVC Members'
MODERATOR: Steve Levin (Innovation in Medtech)
PANELISTS:
Pierre Chauvineau (Boston Scientific)
Olivier Garnier (Bryan, Garnier & Co)
Chris Llewellyn (McKinsey & Company)
Charity Kufaas (Medtronic EMEA)
Richard Wilmot (Philips)
18:15 CEO Special Event Hosted by Pictet
'*by invitation only for selected entrepreneurs'
19:30 IVC Investor Networking Dinner
'*by invitation only for investors and IVC Members'
21:30 Bus Transfer Pictet Event Participants to Aquatis Hotel in Lausanne
 
Tuesday 27 June 2017
07:45 Bus Transfer from Aquatis Hotel to SwissTech Convention Center EPFL
08:15 Registration & welcome coffee
'(SwissTech Convention Center)'
09:00 Welcome & Setting the Stage
[ Room: Garden 5ABC]
MODERATOR: Pierre Chauvineau (Boston Scientific)
PANELISTS:
Olivier Philippe (Biopôle)
Michael Themans (EPFL)
Walid Hanna (MindMaze SA)
Raphael Conz (State of Vaud, Office for Economic Affairs (SPECo))
09:25 Keynote Speech "Medical Device Innovation in the Digital Age" by Sastry Chilukuri of McKinsey & Company
[ Room: Garden 5ABC]
09:45 Panel Discussion - “Data for Health – Has the digital revolution just started?”
[ Room: Garden 5ABC]
MODERATOR: David Cassak (Innovation in Medtech)
PANELISTS:
Alex Stoeckl (Creathor Venture (CH))
Tom Rodgers (McKesson Ventures)
Sastry Chilukuri (McKinsey & Company)
Laurent Vandebrouck (Qualcomm Life)
10:30 Coffee Break, Exhibits & One2One meetings
[ Room: Garden Foyer]
11:10 Company Presentations Digital Therapeutics
[ Room: Garden 5ABC]
11:20 Company 1 11:30 Company 2 11:40 Company 3 11:50 Company 4 12:00 Company 5
MODERATOR: Marc Sluijs (DIGITALHEALTH.NETWORK)
PANELISTS:
Hervé Ronin (Bryan, Garnier & Co)
Valéry Huot (LBO France/Innovation Capital)
Steve Seuntjens (PHS Fund)
Company Presentations Orthopedics & Surgery
[ Room: Garden 4BC]
11:20 Company 6 11:30 Company 7 11:40 Company 8 11:50 Company 9 12:00 Company 10
MODERATOR: Angelo De Rosa (Boston Scientific AG)
PANELISTS:
Alexander Schmitz (Endeavour Vision S.A.)
Janke J. Dittmer (Gilde Healthcare Partners)
James Greene (Seroba Life Sciences Limited)
12:10 Company Presentations Data Capture & Processing
[ Room: Garden 5ABC]
12:20 Company 11 12:30 Company 12 12:40 Company 13 12:50 Company 14 13:00 Company 15
MODERATOR: Sven Lingjaerde (Endeavour Vision S.A.)
PANELISTS:
Brigitte de Lima (Bryan, Garnier & Co )
Claudio Giuliano (Innogest Capital)
Claire Poulard (Omnes Capital)
Company Presentations Therapeutic Devices
[ Room: Garden 4BC]
12:20 Company 16 12:30 Company 17 12:40 Company 18 12:50 Company 19 13:00 Company 20
MODERATOR: Katie Ellias (Endeavour Vision S.A.)
PANELISTS:
Marianne Mertens (High-Tech Gründerfonds Management GmbH)
Claudio Rumazza (Innogest Capital)
Diana Saraceni (Panakès Partners)
13:10 Networking Lunch, Exhibits & One2one meetings
[ Room: Garden Foyer]
14:30 Company Presentations Hospital & Patient Services
[ Room: Garden 5ABC]
14:40 Company 21 14:50 Company 22 15:00 Company 23 15:10 Company 24 15:20 Company 25
MODERATOR: Unity Stoakes (Startup Health)
PANELISTS:
Anne Osdoit (MD Start)
Mario Caria (SOFIMAC partners )
Florentine Radelfahr (Wellington Partners )
Company Presentations Medtech/Cardiovascular
[ Room: Garden 4BC]
14:40 Company 26 14:50 Company 27 15:00 Company 28 15:10 Company 29 15:20 Company 30
MODERATOR: Stefano Di Lullo (STRAMMER)
PANELISTS:
Hugo Solvet (Bryan, Garnier & Co)
Kevin Cheng (MVM Life Science Partners LLP)
Dani Bach (Touchstone Innovations)
15:30 Coffee Break, Exhibits & One2one meetings
[ Room: Garden Foyer]
16:00 State of Vaud Showcase Elevator Pitch Session
[ Room: 5ABC]
16:00 Saphetor 16:03 Pryv 16:06 Sensar 16:09 DBS System
MODERATOR: David Kappeler (State of Vaud, Office for Economic Affairs (SPECo))
16:12 Health 2.0. / eHealth Hub Showcase Elevator Pitch Session
[ Room: 5ABC]
16:12 Intro eHealth Hub 16:17 Innovitas Vitae 16:20 HelpAround
MODERATOR: Jorge Gonzalez (eHealth Hub )
16:25 Panel Discussion - “New business models and financing strategies for European scale-ups”
[ Room: Garden 5ABC]
MODERATOR: Michel Darnaud (STRAMMER)
PANELISTS:
Peter Ferguson (ARM Holdings)
Hervé Ronin (Bryan, Garnier & Co)
Søren Bjønness (Euronext)
Antoine Papiernik (Sofinnova Partners)
17:10 Entrepreneur Awards Ceremony & Impact Data by William Stevens, Group Managing Director, Tech Tour
[ Room: Garden 5ABC]
17:15 Announcement of Winner Tech Tour Digital Health Award 2017 by Pierre Chauvineau, Boston Scientific
17:20 Success Story Speech 1 followed by discussion
[ Room: Garden 5ABC]
MODERATOR: Marc Sluijs (DIGITALHEALTH.NETWORK)
PANELISTS:
Janke J. Dittmer (Gilde Healthcare Partners)
17:45 Announcement of Winner Tech Tour Medtech Award 2017 by Olivier Garnier, Bryan, Garnier & Co
17:50 Success Story Speech 2 followed by discussion
[ Room: Garden 5ABC]
MODERATOR: Katie Ellias (Endeavour Vision S.A.)
PANELISTS:
Xavier Bertrand (Boston Scientific)
Damien Tappy (Endeavour Vision S.A.)
18:20 Announcement of Winner Tech Tour Special Jury Prize 2017 by Katie Ellias, Endeavour Vision
18:25 Success Story Speech 3
[ Room: Garden 5ABC]
18:40 Bus transfer to Olympic Museum
19:00 Welcome Cocktail
[ Room: Olympic Museum]
'*optional private visit of museum until 20:00 pm '
20:00 Networking Dinner on terrace
'Olympic Museum'
23:00 End of Dinner
 
Wednesday 28 June 2017
08:15 Registration & welcome coffee
'(Biopole/Aquatis Conference Center)'
09:00 Introduction of CHUV Neurotech Projects – live demos with Prof. Ryvlin of CHUV
[ Room: Asia]
09:45 Company Presentations Digital Diagnostics & Personalized Medicine
[ Room: Asia]
09:50 Company 31 10:00 Company 32 10:10 Company 33 10:20 Company 34 10:30 Company 35
MODERATOR: Brian Hashemi (Salus Partners)
PANELISTS:
Sven Lingjaerde (Endeavour Vision S.A.)
Klaus Stockemann (Peppermint Venture Partners)
Company Presentations Medtech/Imaging
[ Room: Amazonie]
09:50 Company 36 10:00 Company 37 10:10 Company 38 10:20 Company 39 10:30 Company 40
MODERATOR: Thom Rasche (Earlybird Venture Capital)
PANELISTS:
Christoph Kausch (MTIP MedTech Innovation Partners AG)
10:40 Coffee break, Exhibits & One2One Meetings
[ Room: Foyer]
11:30 Keynote Speech – "Global M&A, IPO and Investment Trends” by Olivier Garnier & Pierre Kiecolt-Wahl of Bryan, Garnier & Co
[ Room: Asia]
11:45 Panel Discussion - "Corporate development strategies to keep up with investor-backed scale ups”
[ Room: Asia]
MODERATOR: Olivier Garnier (Bryan, Garnier & Co)
PANELISTS:
Angelo De Rosa (Boston Scientific AG)
Charity Kufaas (Medtronic EMEA)
12:25 Keynote Speech - "Value Based Healthcare & Innovation" by Rob ten Hoedt, Executive VP & President EMEA, Medtronic
[ Room: Asia]
12:45 Closing Remarks by William Stevens, Group Managing Director, Tech Tour
[ Room: Asia]
13:00 Networking Lunch, Exhibits & One2one meetings
[ Room: Foyer]
14:15 Optional programme: Biopole Labs/startup visits in smaller groups
'*reserve with us'
Cellular Imaging Facility (UNIL/CHUV); Flow Cytometry facility (UNIL/Ludwig); Cellular Production Center – CPC (CHUV); Abionic.

16:00 Closing Cocktail - Hosted by Biopole
[ Room: La Ferme Restaurant - on campus]
17:00 End of Summit



Powered by e-unlimited.com
Registration & Profiling Platform v1.3.6297.20376
Copyright ©1998-2017 Europe Unlimited - All rights reserved